Aug
18
8:30 PM20:30

President's Prize (GOY) Single Stableford

Winner: John Field (5) 40Pts

2nd : Darryl Litton (7) 39Pts

3rd : Philip Masterson (13) 38Pts

Best Gross : Shemus Dore (5) 32Pts

4th : Ciaran (Yth) Lambe (17) 37Pts

Front 9 : John Curley (8) 20Pts

Back 9 : Stephen Cullen (5) 20Pts

Nearest Pin : Dave Reid

Longest Drive : Will Hamill

90 PLAYED

DQ’s : 2 - No players signature. & No markers signature

CSS :  Men – 74

View Event →
Aug
10
to Aug 12

August Medal Sponsored by Reis Building Company (John Field)

Winner: Damien Rigby (22) 68

Class 1: Sean (Jnr) O’Rourke (2) 67

Class 2: Gerry Solan (15) 70 (Back 9)

Class 3: Alan Browne (19) 72 (Back 9)

Gross Winner: Steven Byrne (4) 74

2’s :

Ronnie Carroll     -   11th 

Alan Browne    -    11th

Richie McDonnell   -   11th  

Owen Welsh   -   11th 

Sean (Jnr) O’Rourke   -   6th   &  16th 

Charlie Magee   -   6th 

Gavin Buckley   -   2nd  &  16th 

Derek Yeates   -   6th   

Kieran Feely   -   16th   

81 PLAYED

DQ’s :: 1 – No players signature.

CSS : Sat = 75; Sun = 73; Mon = 73

View Event →
Jul
13
to Jul 14

Single Stableford Green Tees

Winner: David Nolan (27) 41pts

Class 1: Michael Mahony (7) 39pts (Back 9)

Class 2: Darragh (Jnr.) Gilroy (15) 38pts

Class 3: Kevin O’Connor (20) 40pts

2’s

James O’Neill - 6th

Steven Byrne - 6th

Darragh (Jnr.) Gilroy - 6th

Peter Plunkett - 11th  

Sam Ellis - 11th

Darryl Lytton – 2nd

James McCarron - 11th  

Denis Mahon – 2nd    

Jack Murphy - 11th

John Curley – 2nd  

94 PLAYED

DQ’s  :   1 – Signed for incorrect score.

CSS :  Sat = 71 ; Sun = 72

View Event →
Jul
6
to Jul 7

July Medal - Sponsored by Irish Ventilation & Filtration ( Kieron Ryan)

Winner: John Hyland (13) 67 (Back 9)

Class 1: Pearse Daly (9) 67

Class 2: Arran Kehoe (13) 70 (Back 9)

Class 3: Bill Walsh (28) 71 (Back 9)

Gross Winner: John Field (5) 74

2’s :

Eoin Curley     -   11th 

Declan Byrne    -    6th

Patrick Connolly   -   2nd  

Gareth Tarpey   -   11th 

Philip Masterson   -   2nd  &  16th 

Arran Kehoe   -   16th 

Neil Bedford   -   2nd  &  16th 

Michael McGrath   -   6th 

Pearse Daly   -   2nd 

John McFall   -   2nd 

Kieran Feely   -   11th 

Michael Mahony   -   16th 

88 PLAYED

DQ’s : 2

CSS :Saturday 73 Sunday  73

View Event →
Jun
22
to Jun 23

City Drain Blues Trophy (GOY)

Winner: Michael Curran (5) 38pts

Class 1: Eoin Curley (11) 36pts

Class 2: Jerry Lambe (12) 36pts

Class 3: Tony Galvin (16) 33pts

Gross Winner: Steven Byrne (5) 30pts

2’s :

Michael Curran   -   16th

80 PLAYED

DQ’s :: 2

CSS : Saturay  75 CSS: Sunday 75

View Event →
Jun
15
to Jun 17

Shemus Dore Monthly Medal - GOY Strokes White tees

Winner: Derek Reid (16) 64

Class 1: Paul Finnerty (8) 71

Class 2: Gerry Solan (16) 70 (Back 9)

Class 3: Peter Plunkett (17) 75 (Back 9)

Gross Winner: Stephen Cullen (6) 76

2’s :

John Devereux    -   16th

John Curley         -    11th

Gerry Solan         -   11th

George Cheung  -   11th

Shemus Dore      -   16th  

98 PLAYED

DQ’s : 2 ( 1 no player signature 1 no markers signature )

CSS :  Sat 15th = 74 ; Sun 16th = 73 ; Mon 17th = 73

View Event →
Jun
8
to Jun 9

Single Strokes - Green Tees

Winner: Derek Reid (17) 68 (Back 9)

Class 1: Padraig Whelan (6) 68

Class 2: Brendan Turner (18) 71

Class 3: Kieran Malone (22) 70

2’s :

Tom Browne     -   16th

Kieran Feely      -   2nd and 11th

Les Broderick    -   16th

Dave Reid          -    2nd

Darren Ash        -   16th

James McCarron  -   11th and 16th   

88 PLAYED

CSS = 72

View Event →
Jun
1
to Jun 2

June 1 & 2 Scratch Cups & + 19's Blue Stableford

Junior Scratch Cup :

Winner: Richard Downey (10) Palmerstown Stud 82 c/back

Second: Gregory Bowden(5) (Hermitage) 82

Net: TJ Hendrick (9) Faithlegg) Net 75

Intermediate Scratch Cup :

 ·      Winner -  Declan Cullen Hcp 14 with 88 Gross (Back 9)

·      Second - Richie McDonnell Hcp 11 with 88 Gross

·      Best Nett - Derek Kavanagh ( Hcp 15 Athy) with 74 Nett

 

Result of 19Hcp and up Stableford Competition :

·      Winner – Kieran Malone Hcp 22 with 29Pts.

 

View Event →
May
18
to May 19

Committee Prize Single Stableford (GOY) Whte Tees

Winner: Brendan Turner (18) 37pts

Class 1: Michael Mahony (7) 36pts (Back 9)

Class 2: Gareth Tarpey (12) 36pts (Back 9)

Class 3: Gerry Solan (16) 34pts

Best Gross: Len Gilligan 29 pts

2’s :

Patsy Nugent 6th

James Twohig 6th

Micheal McGrath 11th

Enda Daly 16th  

Darryl Litton 16th

Gavin Buckley 6th

Kieron Ryan 2nd     

Leonard Gilligan 11th

Michael Curran 2nd

Myles Burke 11th

Stephen Cullen 2nd ; 6th ; 16th  

81 PLAYED

4 DQ’s – No players signature on card : ( To save the slagging & banter- Names witheld)

View Event →
May
11
to May 12

Single Stbleford Green Tees

Winner: Stephen Cullen (6) 42pts

Class 1: Tom O’Rourke (9) 38pts

Class 2: John Devereux (13) 41pts

Class 3: Cliff Anderson (20) 36pts (Back 9)

2’s

Conor Fallon 6th

Tony Galvin 6th

John Devereux 11th

Pat McCartan 16th  

Kieran Feely 16th

Gavin Buckley 16th

Owen Welsh 16th  

Ian Murphy 6th   

Mark Walsh 11th

Michael Curran 6th

Andy Doran 11th

63 PLAYED

View Event →
Apr
28
8:00 PM20:00

Captain's Drive in

Click n below for event photos

st: 58.4 Mark Washe, Dylan O’Neill, Terry Hannon, Sharon Mulligan

2n: Captain Peter Pedersen, Lady Captain Miriam Solan , Gerry & Jack Solan

3rd: Lenny Murphy, Michael Mahoney, Patsy Nuggent , Graine McIntyre

Drive in yardsge…. Captain 204 yards, Lady Captain 113 Yrds = 317 Yards

Wiinner of Guess the comnibed yardage …Eoin Curley 316 yads. € 50 . with € 50 going to the Ladies Club. …….

Click lnks above for photos

.

View Event →
Apr
13
to Apr 14

April Medal (GOY)

Winner: Brian Nolan (15) 69

Class 1: Gavin Buckley (10) 74 (Back 9)

Class 2: Tom Browne (14) 72 (Back 9)

Class 3: Michael Lysaght (16) 73

Best Gross: Shemus Dore (6) 82 (Back 9)

CSS: Sat : 76 Sunday 74

2’s:

2:nd Paul Reid & Gavin Buckley

6th : Ian Murphy & Kevin Barber  

11th: Patrick Connolly, Chris Shelely & Brian Walsh

83 PLAYED. NR’s 5

View Event →
Apr
6
to Apr 7

Single Strokes Green Tees ( NQ)

Winner: Brian Walsh (17) 64

Class 1: Kieran Feely (6) 68

Class 2: Robbie Nagle (14) 69

Class 3: Michael O’ Neill (24) 72

2’’s :

2nd:    Derek Reid , Brian Nolan , Neil Bedford,  James McCarron, Ian Murphy, Dan Lawlor

6th:     John McFall , Brian Walsh, Michael Curran

16th:   Shemus Dore , Ronnie Carroll

79 PLAYED

View Event →
Mar
23
to Mar 24

V-Par Green Tees (NQ)

Winner: Alan Rice (18) +7

Class 1: Steven Byrne (5) +1

Class 2: Brian Foran (16) +4

Class 3: Damien Rigby (23) +6

2’s

John McFall 16th

John Hyland 6th & 16th

Richie McDonnell 11th

Mark Walshe 16th

Niall Robinson 11th

Derek Yeates 2nd

Sean Atkinson 11th

80 played

View Event →
Feb
23
to Feb 24

Winter League Round 13 ( Final Round)

Winter League Rd13 results :

 

CLASS1: Alan Satelle (9) 30pts

CLASS2: Paddy Carthy (10) 37pts

CLASS3: Kevin Barber (18) 36 (-2) 34pts

84 Played

 

2’s

Paddy Carthy @ 6th

Dave Reid @ 2nd

Kieran Feely @ 11th

Brendan Turner @ 6th

Shemus Dore @ 6th

John Devereux @ 6th

Chris Dowling @ 2nd

Sean Atkinson @ 11th

View Event →